Joel Ruiz v. Gap, Inc., et al.
[…] As with standing, the Court held that plaintiff was not required to allege more than that he was at increased risk of identity theft as a result of defendant’s conduct. The Court did caution plaintiff, however, that it was not at all clear what damages he would be able to recover if he eventually prevailed on this claim.
The Court also allowed plaintiff to proceed with a claim under California Civil Code Section 1798.85. This statute prohibits a website operator from requiring an individual to use a social security number to access a website “unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the Internet website.” The Court held that plaintiff had stated a valid claim under this statute, because he alleged that he was required to enter his social security number, without password, to use the Gap’s online job application process.